Project/Area Number |
20K11737
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research Institution | The University of Aizu |
Principal Investigator |
Yukihide Kohira 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (00549298)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 集積回路設計自動化 / 近似計算 / レイアウト設計 / 論理合成 / 集積回路の設計自動化 / 低消費電力 / 設計効率化 / 低電力化 / 回路設計技術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
提案技術は,大きく分けて2つの要素技術から構成される.1つ目は,高位合成ツールにより得られた大規模な論理回路に対して,指定された計算誤差を満たし,かつ,ゲート数や配線数などの回路規模を削減するように論理回路を変更する論理合成に関する研究である.2つ目は,タイミング制約を緩和することで設計時間の短縮を図る集積回路のレイアウト設計に関する研究である.どちらの要素技術とも,単純に回路を設計すると計算誤差や消費電力の増加を招くため,それらを防ぐ最適化手法の検討が必要である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we focused on logic synthesis and layout design under the assumption that approximate computation is used, and developed a design automation system for integrated circuits that applies the merging of two nets (net pairs) to logic circuits in order to shorten design time and reduce power consumption. The developed method reduced the size of circuits by merging net pairs because the developed system reduced the number of gates and wires by merging net pairs. Compared to general design methods, the developed method improved the circuit performance such as the number of cells, chip area, power consumption, and operating speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発した手法により,回路性能の改善や設計時間の短縮を実現する集積回路の自動設計技術の向上に貢献した.なお,開発した設計支援システムは,アプリケーションを限定していないため,必ずしも高信頼・高精度での計算が要求されるわけではなく,誤差が含まれることを許容する画像処理や機械学習などのアプリケーションに対して,回路性能の改善や設計時間の短縮を実現できることが期待される.