Development of Ultra-low Power Deep Learning Accelerator Chip using Analog Circuit-based Ordinary Differential Equation Solver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fuketa Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30587423)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 音声認識 / キーワードスポッティング / 常微分方程式 / 低消費電力 / 集積回路
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、深層学習を核とした人口知能の技術革新は目覚ましい。現在、深層学習の処理は計算能力の高いクラウド側で実行される事が多いが、遅延時間やセキュリティなどの観点から端末側で処理を行うことが期待されている。しかし、バッテリー駆動のような電力の制約が厳しい端末で深層学習の処理を常時実行しようとすると、従来技術より一桁以上エネルギー効率を高める必要がある。そこで本研究課題では、深層学習で従来用いられる計算原理とは全く異なる、常微分方程式に基づく技術を採用し、それを全てアナログ回路で実装した超低消費電力の深層学習専用LSIチップを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Techniques to utilize the Neural ODE for keyword spotting tasks were proposed, which can reduce the number of parameters in the network by 68%.
2) In the conventional circuits to perform keyword spotting tasks, analog speech signals were digitized, and then digital signal processors extracted features from the digital signals. However, there was a problem that the power consumption of the analog-to-digital conversion is significantly large. Thus, circuit techniques to extract features in an analog signal domain and remove the digital conversion were developed, which can reduce the power dissipation by 88%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、バッテリー駆動のような電力制約が厳しい端末での常時深層学習処理を実現する為、低消費電力の(エネルギー効率の高い)集積回路技術の開発を目的としている。これまで、本研究で使用される常微分方程式に基づく深層学習アルゴリズム(Neural ODE)とエネルギー効率の関係について検討はなされておらず、本研究で示したNeural ODEがエネルギー効率向上に有効であることは学術的に意義深いと考える。さらに、エネルギー効率を高める為にアナログ回路を活用した演算回路技術を提案し、その有効性について実際にCMOSチップを製造し検証した点は、実用化に向けた重要な一歩であり、社会的な意義も高いと考える。