Development of testing methodology for software with a graph database backend
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Tatsuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (30283740)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラフデータベース / ミューテーションテスト / グラフクエリ / テストカバレッジ / テスト / ソフトウェアテスト / カバレッジ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,グラフデータベースという,ネットワークをデータとするデータベースを用いたシステムを対象に,そのソフトウェアをテストする方法の確立を目指す.これにより,信頼性の高いソフトウェアの実現が可能となる.研究では,ソフトウェアが実行するグラフデータベースに対する命令であるグラフクエリに注目する.具体的には,グラフクエリのどの部分がどの程度されたかを計測することで,どの程度テストが実行されているかを計測するための基準を考案する.さらに,その基準を用いて,効率の良い自動テスト手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed to address the testing of software using graph databases. First, in order to understand graph databases, we developed a method to support software testing using a graph database. In this method, the relationship between the design and test specifications of an information system is managed on a graph database. By retrieving information using queries to the database, users can visualize useful information, such as which functions are under-tested.
Based on this knowledge, we developed mutation operators for queries and a tool implementing these operators to embed bugs into queries artificially. This tool can automatically generate buggy queries, which can be used for mutation testing, such as measuring the bug detection capability of an existing test suite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットワークの形でデータを管理するグラフデータベースは,近年普及が進んでいる新しいタイプのデータベースである.グラフデータベースを用いるソフトウェアのテストについて,本研究では取り組んだ.グラフデータベースとソフトウェアとのやり取りを行うための,ある種のプログラムであるクエリついて,人為的にバグを埋め込む方法を開発した.このような予めバグを含むことが分かっているプログラムを正しく検出できるかを調べることで,既存のテストが十分かといった評価が可能になり,情報システムの信頼性に貢献することが可能となる.