Dependability Assurance of Machine Learning Systems by DevOps Assurance Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Yutaka  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70534220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 弘翔  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00755043)
高井 利憲  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 客員准教授 (10425738)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアシュアランスケース / 機械学習システム / システム保証 / ウエブベースツール / ディペンダビリティ / DevOps / SysML / モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
ディープラーニング、機械学習技術の実用化が本格化しつつある中、機械学習システムのディペンダビリティ保証が重要な課題になっている。本研究ではその解決策として、システム保証の手法であるアシュアランスケースを発展させ、機械学習システムの開発と運用が一体となったDevOpsアシュアランスケース手法とツールを提案する。大学研究室、実験室での入退室管理のための顔認証システムの開発運用に提案手法とツールを適用する実証実験をもとに、自動車関連団体の協力を得て、自動運転車のディペンダビリティ保証への本手法の社会実装を試み、日本の機械学習、自動運転分野の発展に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the practical application of deep learning and machine learning technology is becoming more established, ensuring the dependability of machine learning systems is becoming a significant issue. In this study, we propose a method and tools for DevOps assurance cases, an enhancement of system assurance methods, as a solution to this issue. This allows for the development and operation of machine learning systems to become integrated. In this study, we tested the proposed method and tools in the development of a mini robot capable of communicating remotely with the lab. As a result, we were able to identify challenges related to practical application. By discussing these results with a startup company in the field of autonomous driving technology, we were able to initiate joint research with the company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、開発と運用を通じた、機械学習システムのディペンダビリティ保証手法とツールを提案し、試行したことである。機械学習システムなどのシステムの保証、分析手法は国際規格などでその必要性が言われているが、具体的な手法やツールをどのように構築すればよいか明らかではなかった。本研究によりその具体化の1例を示したことは学術的意義があると考える。研究成果の社会的意義は、本研究課題の成果により、日本でも注目されている自動運転のスタートアップ企業との共同研究を開始することができたことである。このことにより、産学の共同研究を実施することができ、大学の研究による社会貢献を目指すことができる。