Project/Area Number |
20K11756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Kishi Tomoji 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30422661)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ソフトウェアモデル / ソフトウェアプロダクトライン / フィーチャモデル / テスト優先度付け / モデル検査 / 可変性 / 製品系列開発 / ソフトウェア工学 / 可変性マイニング / 運用プロファイルテスト / プロダクトライン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,「可変性マイニング」によってシステムの利用傾向を調べ,潜在的には膨大にある使われ方の中から,実際によく使われる可変性の組み合わせを特定する手法を提案する。システム構成や操作手順などのバリエーションなどに関わる可変性は,その組み合わせが天文学的であるために,従来的な論理に頼った手法はスケーラビリティに限界がある。そこで利用データから可変性に関わる情報を論理的制約や確率情報として抽出(マイニング)し、そこから判断される利用傾向に関わる部分を優先的に扱う有用性優先の可変性管理手法を提案する。これにより組み込みシステム,IoTシステムなどのテストの効率化などを行うことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proposed a utility-first variable management method that utilizes usage trends obtained by variable mining. This method extracts the combination patterns and frequencies of variables actually used as logical constraints and probability information, and prioritizes the parts related to usage tendencies in a utility-first variable management method. We proposed a method to extract from communication logs the frequency of use and usage patterns of each device to obtain logical constraints and probabilistic information on variability. Based on the mined information, we proposed a method for prioritizing test cases and a family-based model checking method for verifying multiple products at once.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
可変性は製品系列開発,OSやミドルウェアのような多様な構成を持つシステム,近年は様々な接続構成をもつIoTなどの分野における重要概念である。可変性に関わるシステムの分析や検証には従来は論理的なアプローチがとられてきたが,システム規模の拡大とともに考慮すべき構成数が組み合わせ的に増加し,スケーラビリティの課題が発生している。確率的な手法の提案もあるが,正確性を損なう課題がある。そうした中,スケーラビリティにすぐれた新たな可変性管理の手法が必要とされている。