Research on pinpointing and repairing the root causes of problems in application services in the operational environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Nagura Masataka  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70457141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 眞吾  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60273843)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学 / 障害原因特定 / 障害原因修復 / 運用ログ分析 / 保守開発 / エラー箇所特定 / プログラミング学習支援 / 類似コード検出 / エラー箇所修復 / 障害原因箇所特定 / 変更箇所推定 / 開発環境 / 保守支援 / プログラム修復
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,開発者と運用担当者が連携して開発を実施するDevOps を採り入れることにより,システム更新サイクルを短縮するケースが増えている.しかし従来のソフトウェア開発と同様に,実際の運用状況を想定しきれないため,運用フェーズで想定外の状況により障害が発生する場合がある.本研究では,運用環境を対象にした障害の原因箇所特定と障害修復の支援のための保守開発手法を確立する.提案手法は運用環境で発生した障害に関する情報の収集と,その情報を利用する障害原因箇所特定,そして特定した原因箇所に対するプログラム修復を支援する.これにより,運用環境を念頭においた,新たな創造的な研究分野の開拓に寄与する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed various methods for pinpointing and repairing the root causes of problems that occur during the operational phase of application services. First, we proposed a support method for pinpointing the root causes of problems in the operational environment using logging information by expanding the existing fault localization techniques for program code. Additionally, we proposed a method to detect software code that is similar to the failed software code during the operational phase.
Second, we established a method for extracting the logging information needed to pinpoint the root causes from logging records and a method for collecting error messages from running software programs. Furthermore, we established a rule-based method to repair the failed software code.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アプリケーションサービスの運用中に障害が発生した際に,その原因特定を実施し,修復を行う方法を確立した.従来のソフトウェアに対する障害原因特定手法をログファイルに拡張することで原因特定を実施できることを示したことと,障害を発生したソフトウェアに対して類似している他のソフトウェアを検出できる技術を確立したこと,そして,障害発生時に修復を行う仕組みを確立したことが,本研究の学術的な意義である.
本研究成果による社会的意義としては,アプリケーションサービスの保守開発や運用にかかるコストを,より省力化できるような方策を提案したことである.