A Quality-Driven Software Architecture Design Method for IoT Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Atsushi  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40273841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野呂 昌満  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40189452)
張 漢明  南山大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90329756)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソフトウェアアーキテクチャ / IoT / サイバーフィジカルシステム / ソフトウェア品質 / コンテキスト指向 / ソフトウェア品質特性 / ソフトウェア開発支援 / 品質特性 / Internet of Things / 品質モデル / 設計知識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,「IoTアプリケーションの領域において,高品質を実現する鍵となる技術要素は何で,それらをどのように自動化を含む開発支援に結びつけることができるか」という問いに答えることを目的とする.
この目的を達成するために,「品質特性とソフトウェアアーキテクチャの相互関係の明確化」,「IoTアプリケーション設計のための統合型支援環境の構築」,「品質特性とアーキテクチャ設計知識との間の整合性管理方式の実現」という三つの課題を設定し,研究代表者と分担者が連携しながら研究を遂行する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim at constructing a software architecture design methodology in which the system quality attributes resulting from designed architectures are systematically considered. We propose a set of context-oriented architectural design patterns by analyzing the relationships between specific style of architecture design and quality attributes such as interoperability, maintainability, usability and so forth. We have confirmed the validity of our proposal through the development of example applications such as home appliance cooperation, virtual reality, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,品質を考慮したIoTシステムのソフトウェア開発が効率化することが期待できる.一般にソフトウェアアーキテクチャは,それに基づいて構築されるソフトウェアの品質特性とともに開発プロセスを決定づけると言われている.本研究で提案したコンテキスト指向に基づくアーキテクチャ設計パターンでは,品質特性に関わるコンポーネントを状況(コンテキスト)に応じて入れ替えることを可能としている.これにより,システムに求められる複数の品質特性を考慮しながら,実行時にそれらを状況に応じて実現することが可能となる.