Channel assingment scheme considering interference and number of terminals in IEEE 802.11ax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yutaka  九州工業大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (90372763)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無線LAN / IEEE 802.11ax / チャネルボンディング / 規格混在 / Wi-Fi 6
Outline of Research at the Start
IEEE 802.11ax では OFDMA により片方向の同時通信が実現するが,複数の端末に電波資源をどのように割り当てるかが重要になる.本研究ではIEEE 802.11axの実機実験を通してチャネル幅と同時通信端末数が総/個別スループット特性に与える影響や,チャネル重複等によって生じる干渉の影響度合いを調査し,チャネル幅と同時通信端末の効率的な割当手法を提案する.さらに提案手法を実際の運用環境に適用し,他無線LANシステムからの干渉や既存規格との混在時の実用性を検証して必要な改良を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IEEE 802.11ax, which was designed to improve effective throughput in dense environments. However, stable operation will require careful consideration of how overall throughput is affected by channel-bonding configurations and coexistence with older wireless networking standards. To this end, in the present study, we prepared multiple terminals and used iperf3 to measure throughput for various channel widths and in coexistence with older standard, obtaining insight into the optimal deployment of 802.11ax. Our experimental results show that the use of 40-MHz channel bonding can improve overall throughput when the number of simultaneously connected terminals is small - on the order of 2 or 3 - and electromagnetic interference from the environment is minimal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IEEE 802.11ax は実効スループット特性の改善を目的に開発された.その性能を実際の運用環境で十分に引き出すためには,要素技術であるOFDMAによる同時通信端末数とチャネルボンディングによる増速が効果的に作用する範囲を調査し,その知見に基づいてチャネルを割り当てる必要がある.本課題では応募者が無線LANの運用にも携わっているため,実機実験により取得した結果から割当手法を考案し,実際に運用環境へ適用してその有効性の検証までを行った.この検証により提案手法の可用性と実用性を高めることができる.また社会の共有財産である電波の利用効率向上にも貢献できる.