Accuracy improvement and scaling-up of cloud-based localization system by appending semantic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2022)
Kagoshima University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Junji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20456685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 晃宏  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (10447550)
余 永  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (20284903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセマンティック情報 / ワンショット位置推定 / 属性付きランドマーク / 線分属性 / 面属性 / 3Dモデルを利用する位置推定 / 6自由度位置推定 / 3Dモデルを利用する位置推定 / 6自由度位置推定 / 3D CADを利用した位置推定 / 属性付き線分ランドマーク / クラウドシステム / 3D CAD / 画像検索に基づく位置推定 / 位置推定 / 事前マップ / 並列画像検索
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究提案では、これまでに提案者が独自構築してきたクラウド型位置推定システム(UMap)にセマンティック情報を付加することで推定精度の飛躍的向上を行う。UMap では、事前に用意した3Dモデルから視点を少しづつずらした線分画像を生成し、対象とする領域全体をカバーする画像データベース(DB)を事前マップとして用いる。本研究では、この線分画像中の各々の線分にセマンティック情報として属性を付加する。属性の付加により、クエリ画像とDB画像のマッチング処理が厳密化されることで誤マッチングが減少し、位置推定精度の劇的な向上や、画像生成間隔をスパースにすることによる対象領域の拡大、大規模化が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I improved the cloud-based localization system (UMap) that I have developed so far. In particular, I developed (1) Semantic segmentation method for query image using DeepLabV3+, (2) DB-image with attribute information using the layer of 3D-CAD, (3) new matching algorith considering the atribute on line and surface in the image. I also have implemented them on GPU computing device, and conducted experimental evaluation with real dataset. The results show that 0.313m error at 70%ile, 0.413m error at 70%ile, and 9.77m error at 70%ile, in the case of ideal atribute, SS-atribute, and conventional method, respectively; that the proposed method dramatically imporove the perfomance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラウド型位置推定システムは、物理的なインフラを環境に敷くことなく、また、移動体にカメラを搭載するだけで精度のよい位置情報を提供する技術であり、産業圏、生活圏を問わずあらゆる場所の情報化を助ける。今回は、カメラで取得した画像にDeePLabV3+を用いた意味づけを行い、先行開発した幾何学情報による照合処理と統合し、劇的な性能向上を達成した。計算時間やGPUメモリ容量など実用的な要求仕様で実際に利用することができ社会的意義は大きい。移動ロボットAMRの位置推定では、2D-LiDARとホイールオドメトリによる方法が主流となっているなか、本研究では全く別のアプローチをとっており学術的意義も大きい。