Project/Area Number |
20K11772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Future University-Hakodate |
Principal Investigator |
Inamura Hiroshi 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (20780232)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Network Security / Low-rate DoS / IoT malware / TCP / 分散同期型攻撃 / IoT / ネットワークセキュリティ / LDoS / WRED / 難読化 / ネットワーク / LDDoS / セキュリティ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
悪用可能なIoTデバイスがネットワークに多数存在し、それらによる社会の情報インフラへの攻撃リスクが指摘されている。その攻撃形態は分散同期型とも呼ぶべきもので、一例がDDoS (Distributed Denial of Service) 攻撃である。他方、低容量の攻撃トラフィックを集積させることで検知を免れることを企図したLow Rate DDoS (LDDoS) という手法が知られつつある。我々は十分に理解されていないこの攻撃手法について、その攻撃構成要件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to accumulate practical knowledge on distributed synchronous attacks, especially Low-rate DoS/DDoS attacks, which are becoming more sophisticated and malicious. LDDoS is an attack method that uses a lower volume of attack traffic than DDoS and attempts to make it difficult to detect by synchronizing many nodes. To clarify its applicability, attack characteristics, and characteristics of IoT malware such as Mirai that realize distributed attacks, we clarified the attack strategy using Low-rate DoS attacks against bottleneck links whose characteristics are unknown, the possibility of attacking the classification problem of IoT malware that builds botnets necessary for distributed attacks, and the possibility of attacking low-volume DoS targeting short-time transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リモートワークが社会的に活用される昨今,サテライトオフィスや家庭ネットワークでも重要な業務が実施されることが想定される.モバイル端末での個々の遠隔業務や,PC 等で運用される SSL/TLS VPN を対象としたリモートエントランス経路そのものを狙い,Low-rate DoS攻撃の攻撃効果による QoS の低下によって目的のサービスを許容できない水準まで低下させることで業務の妨害を図るといった攻撃シナリオを検討した。さらに分散同期型攻撃に参加する可能性のある、管理されていないIoTデバイスの悪用対策のために重要なマルウェアの分析手法への攻撃の可能性についても議論した。