Research on a cloud sensing framework with flexible configuration of spatio-temporal segments and sensor data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaji Katsuhiko  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (40466412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 忠則  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (80252162)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクラウドセンシング / スマートフォン / Webシステム / 行動認識 / Webフレームワーク / 時空間フェンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,行動・環境センシングデータを柔軟に収集して利用できるクラウドセンシング基盤を構築し,その運用によってデータ収集に必要な条件・依頼方法などの知見を蓄積することを目的とする.地理的な場所を制限するジオフェンシングに時間要素を加えて拡張し,時間と場所によって境界を区切る時空間フェンシング(Spatio-Temporal Fencing)の概念を導入し,限定された時空間にいる間に限定してセンサデータを自動収集する仕組みを提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a crowdsensing framework was developed to enable flexible collection and use of behavioral and environmental sensing data. The users of the crowdsensing infrastructure are classified into data collection requesters and data collection collaborators. Data collection requesters can define "for what, when, where and what kind of sensor data is needed". Data collection collaborators install a dedicated smartphone app, which sends push notifications of sensing requests to collaborators who are present in the appropriate time and space. If the user agrees to the data collection, the sensing data while in that time-space is logged and uploaded to the server as appropriate.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果では,データ収集依頼の手軽さと,ユーザの納得した範囲での協力が可能になった.これまでなされてきたクラウドセンシングに関する研究では,どのようなデータを,どのような人に,どのように依頼すれば,効果的に収集できるのかが不明であったが,本研究において,様々なシチュエーションに対応できるクラウドセンシングプラットフォームが実現され,種々のビッグデータ処理の背景となるデータ収集の基盤となることができた.