Project/Area Number |
20K11781
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 無線システム / 基地局間ハンドオーバー / 確率的ペトリネット(SPN) / 連続時間マルコフ連鎖(CTMC) / ヘテロジニアスネットワーク / トランザクション失敗率 / 端末主導ハンドオーバー / 5G / ハンドオーバ / 確率的ペトリネット / 連続時間マルコフ連鎖 / 端末主導ハンドオーバ / ハンドオーバ失敗リカバリ / PON / CFRA / RAP / ハンドオーバー / 小セル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
サービス範囲の狭い小セルを利用したセル無線システムは、無線通信資源の繰り返し利用効率を向上させる大容量無線システムの構築手法である。セル無線システムでは、端末移動に伴うセル間移動(HO:ハンドオーバ)の頻発が原理上避けられない。本研究ではヘテロジニアスな無線システム環境における端末主導のハンドオーバ制御に焦点をあて、これまで広く行われてきた地上網主導のハンドオーバ制御だけではなし得なかった新しい無線通信網の構築に向けた基本技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we constructed a mathematical model for inter-base station handover in wireless communication systems and evaluated its performance. By using Stochastic Petri Nets and Continuous-Time Markov Chains, we calculated the steady-state probabilities of each system state, enabling more theoretically precise analysis independent of specific simulation initial conditions or scenarios. Specifically, we investigated the relationship between transaction failure rates and inter-cell handover in heterogeneous cellular networks, presenting our findings at international conferences to foster academic discussions. Additionally, we proposed a novel approach to support terminal-driven handover by pre-allocating synchronization resources from neighboring base stations and storing Random Access Preamble (RAP) information in mobile terminals. This approach allows mobile terminals to achieve handover autonomously even when communication with the source base station is disrupted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、無線通信システムの効率化と信頼性の向上に寄与すると考える。数理モデルによる解析は、実際の無線ネットワークの運用において、ハンドオーバの最適化とシステム障害の予防に役立つ。また、端末主導のハンドオーバ支援手法は、移動端末の通信品質を維持しつつ、ネットワークリソースの有効活用を可能にすることで、次世代の無線通信技術の発展に貢献すると考える。