Simulator-assisted search of wireless parameters for link quality improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Morihiko Tamai  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 適応コミュニケーション研究所, 主任研究員 (90523077)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無線LAN / シミュレーション環境援用 / 無線通信パラメタ探索
Outline of Research at the Start
無線LANは規格の更新に伴い、より多様な通信パラメタが設定可能となってきており、通信要求に合わせて通信性能を適切に調整するための手段は用意されていると言える。一方、通信パラメタ間の組み合わせも考慮すると、通信パラメタの探索空間は膨大であり、その中から適切な通信パラメタをいかに発見するかという問題に対しては十分な解決策が与えられていない。本研究では、実環境上での通信結果から得られる情報をもとに、実環境を高精度に再現するシミュレーション環境を構築し、シミュレーション環境上で通信要求を満足するのに有効な通信パラメタを探索する方式を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wireless LAN has been demanded to meet various communication requirements, including not only high-speed communication but also high reliability, fairness, and so on. With the amendments of the 802.11 standards, wireless LAN has become capable of setting a wider range of communication parameters. However, there are many communication parameters and they are related to each other, the search space becomes huge when their combinations are taken into account. In this study, we propose a method for obtaining information from real communication environments, which is an important technique for selecting communication parameters with the aid of a simulation environment reflecting communications between terminals in a real environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,(1) MAC層情報の取得に関して,キャプチャツールの並列化を行うことで,MAC層情報を高速にシミュレーション環境下に取り込む方式の実現と,(2) 物理層情報をシミュレーション環境下にできるだけ正確に取り込む方式として,無線フレームのプリアンブル部の信号への正確な同期方式を考案した.これらの方式により,実環境での端末間の通信状況から,それをシミュレーション環境内へできるだけ高速に,かつ正確に取り込むことができるようになり,シミュレーション環境と実環境間の整合性の向上が可能となる.