Pursuing an ideal congestion control algorithm achieving no buffering delay and full bottleneck bandwidth utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Satoshi  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (60605971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 剛  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00294009)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords輻輳制御アルゴリズム / BBR / CUBIC / 性能評価 / インターネット / バッファブロート / 解析モデル / スループット / 公平性 / バッファリング遅延 / Bufferbloat / 輻輳制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、遅延時間が小さく、100%の回線利用率を達成する理想的なインターネット輻輳(ふくそう)制御手法を実現することを目的とする。具体的には、バッファブロートと呼ばれる、遅延時間が数秒クラスに増大する輻輳問題に着目する。従来のインターネット輻輳制御手法では用いられていないネットワーク計測手法を活用し、数学的理論に基づいて輻輳状態を正確に推定する。その結果を、新たな輻輳制御手法へ応用する。提案手法の有効性を数学的に保証すると共に、コンピュータシミュレーション及び実ネットワーク環境下での実験により実用性の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to realize an ideal congestion control algorithm that achieves minimal delay and 100% link utilization. Utilizing network measurement techniques not previously employed in traditional congestion control algorithms, we proposed a precise method for estimating congestion states backed by mathematical principles. These findings were then applied to a new congestion control algorithm. The efficacy of the proposed method was guaranteed mathematically, and its practicality was verified through experiments in real network environments. Additionally, we investigated improvements in fairness when competing with conventional congestion control algorithms such as CUBIC and delay-reducing congestion control algorithms BBR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案アルゴリズムの実機での実現し、その性能を評価した。その結果、Google社が2016年に発表した遅延を抑える輻輳制御アルゴリズムであるBBRの性能(バッファリング遅延とフロー間の公平性)を大幅に改善できることを確認した。提案アルゴリズムが実機でも高性能を実現できることを確認したことで、BBRよりも小さいバッファリング遅延・100%に近い回線利用率、フロー間の優れた公平性を達成する手段を実現したと言える。また、従来型の輻輳制御アルゴリズムとの公平性を改善する手法を発表したことで、BBRや提案アルゴリズムの普及に貢献できたと考える。