Project/Area Number |
20K11788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nunome Toshiro 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10345944)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ICN/CCN / Information Centric / Content Centric / 音声・ビデオ伝送 / メディア同期 / キャッシュ制御 / QoE / 多視点ビデオ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ICN/CCN技術を活用することで,様々な発信手からのマルチメディア情報を一手に扱い,それをユーザにシームレスに見せることができるプラットフォーム実現を目指す.遍在する送信源から到着するメディアの同期出力の問題に取り組むことで,複数の一般ユーザにより個別に生成されたビデオを,さもコントロールされた多視点ビデオを見ているかのように切り替えながら,あるいは複数のビデオを同時に見られるようにする技術を研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates fundamental technologies that can realize a synchronous streaming platform that can handle multimedia information (especially video) from various sources and seamlessly display it to the user. In a simulation environment using ns-3/ccns3sim, we proposed a cache control method for the intermediate node, a feature of ICN/CCN, to enhance QoE. In addition, we proposed a cache control method suitable for multi-view video and audio transmission and evaluated the effectiveness in an experimental environment using Cefore, which NICT develops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で検討した基盤技術である情報指向ネットワークの中間ノードにおけるキャッシュ制御方式は,映像配信がネットワークに最初から備わる基本機能の一つとなるための一助となるものである. また,本研究で対象とした多視点ビデオ・音声伝送は,視点切り替え型のアプリケーションのみならず,他のアプリケーションへの応用も期待しうるものである. これらの研究成果は,コンテンツ配信の自由化・民主化をはかり,自由なコンテンツ配信による開かれた社会の実現を促進するものとなる.