Enhancement of a Highly Integrated Large Scale Mail Hosting Platform on the Sending Functionality using Lightweight Containers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Yoshiaki  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (60284577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋吉 隆夫  岡山大学, AI・数理データサイエンスセンター, 特任教授 (60373510)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords電子メール / メールホスティング / 迷惑メール対策 / 透過型プロキシ / 利用者認証技術 / メールドメイン管理 / 管理権限委譲 / インターネット / コンテナ / サービス基盤 / セキュリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、様々な組織のメールユーザを多数収容する高集積なメールホスティングサービスにおいて、コストの削減、耐障害性、拡張性、運用のしやすさ、といった相反する要求を高レベルで実現するメールサービス基盤の実現を目指している。本研究では、そのうち特にメール送信機能に焦点をあて、メールホスティング基盤の高機能化を目指す。
具体的には、軽量コンテナ基盤を利用することで、上記の要求を満たしつつ、メール送信障害の原因となる不正メールの大量送信や、送信先による送信量制限などに柔軟かつ自動的に対応するメールホスティング基盤の研究開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a new email hosting infrastructure that meets the demands of modern email services, including spam countermeasures and high availability, with a particular focus on the email sending function. We proposed a transparent SMTP proxy to prevent delays caused by centralized processing of outgoing emails. We proceeded with the design and implementation of its core functionalities, followed by a trial deployment in a real-world environment. Furthermore, through a quantitative performance comparison with conventional methods used in traditional email hosting, we demonstrated the advantages of our approach and identified new issues for further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子メールはインターネットの基本的な連絡手段として広く利用されており、現在も重要なサービスである。迷惑メール対策や安定した稼働などが求められることから、メールサービスの運用を代行するメールホスティングの需要は高い。本研究では、多数の利用者を収容するメールホスティングで、利用者間の悪影響を防ぐようなメール送信の仕組みとして、透過型SMTPプロキシを提案し、その有効性を示した。この研究をさらに発展させることで、電子メールサービスの安定的な稼働に寄与する。