Project/Area Number |
20K11792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nobayashi Daiki 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40632906)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | IoT / 時空間データ / 情報流通基盤 / 車両ネットワーク / エッジネットワーク / IoT/CPS / 時空間データ滞留 / 時空間データ活用 / データ連携 / エッジコンピューティング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、時空間データがユーザの生活空間に強く依存する点に着目し、その空間に存在する情報処理機器を用いて、時空間データの地産地消を促進する新しい情報基盤を構築することを目的とする。本研究課題では、高い移動性、計算処理能力、そして無線通信機器を搭載可能な車両と、ユーザに近い位置でデータ収集・分析を実現する Mobile Edge Computing (MEC) に着目し、車両ネットワークおよびMECを用いた時空間データ流通基盤の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to establish a new data distribution platform that utilizes spatio-temporal data (STD), which depends strongly on the location of their occurrence in time and space. Specifically, we proposed an STD retention system to provide users with STD efficiently and effectively using vehicular networks and Mobile Edge Computing (MEC) technologies. We evaluated the performance by simulations and experiments using actual equipment and verified its effectiveness and feasibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果であるデータ流通基盤を用いることにより、様々な場所で生成されるIoTデータの中でも、その場所・時間に深く依存する時空間データを、その場所に存在するユーザが利用可能となり、「データの地産地消」を実現可能となる。これにより、従来のインターネットにおけるデータの集中管理のための負荷分散だけではなく、特定のサービスに依存しない地域内でのデータ連携を促進可能となる。