A study on tampering detection system for voice signals by using multiple digital watermarks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Uehara Satoshi  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (90213389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野上 保之  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60314655)
荒木 俊輔  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (20332851)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音声電子透かし / 改ざん検知 / オクターブ類似性 / エコー拡散法 / 整数上のロジスティック写像 / ハッシュ関数 / 乱数抽出のタイミング / 透かし埋め込みのリアルタイム性 / 2つのロジスティック写像 / 透かし情報 / 演算精度とコントロールパラメータ / 2つの写像値の部分置換 / 特定周波数の位相を用いた電子透かし / 整数上のピースワイズ・ロジスティック写像 / 部分系列に対するカオス尺度 / Cascaded NTU系列 / リングオシレータを用いた小規模な物理乱数生成回路 / 音声の電子透かし / 擬似乱数
Outline of Research at the Start
会議等の会話内容を記録データ(音声データ)として録音する際に秘密情報を加えることで、記録内容の一部または全体が編集・加工されていないことを保証する。変更された場合には秘密情報を用いてその箇所を容易に特定できるシステムを構築する。
そこでは、予測されにくい秘密情報を生成、音声データから正しい秘密情報の取り出しを困難にする埋め込み処理、変更箇所を正確に検出する処理について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focused on embedding digital watermarks at the same time as recording, and we aimed to detect falsifications in the voice signal.
When embedding digital watermarks for voice signals based on octave similarity, we made it possible to zero a specific frequency component of voice signals by changing it to a negative value before IFFT. In addition, we proposed a method of generating random numbers for a watermark information without increasing computational cost and memory size, and we showed that the sequences have superior properties from results of typical randomness tests. In this system, it is more difficult to detect the watermark information for falsifications by manipulating the timing of random number extraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICレコーダ等による会議内容の録音や遺言書を音声で残すことを考えると、改ざんされていない音声データであることを保証する必要がある。さらに、その音声を発した人を特定可能な音質であることも重要な要件となる。
録音時の音声データに本システムを適用した透かし入り音声データは、誤差1秒以内で95%以上の改ざん箇所の特定を実現している。また、本システムによる改ざん検知では、検知対象以外の音声データが不要であることも特徴の一つとなる。