Project/Area Number |
20K11797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ブロックチェーン / 相互運用性 / 偽情報対策 / DAO / スケーラビリティ / 改ざん耐性 / 待ち行列理論 / ファクトチェック / Web3 / 合意アルゴリズム / 非中央集権性 / bloxberg / 分散アルゴリズム / 偽情報 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ブロックチェーン(BC)は過去の情報の存在を永続的に証明する為の技術である.この応用例であるP2P電子貨幣システムは,誰が何時いくらの貨幣を所有しているかを証明する.これに信頼できる空間的な情報も付与してBCに記録すれば,情報の存在を時空間的に証明するシステムに進化する.本研究では,空間を複数領域(ドメイン)に分割し,各ドメインが固有のBCを持つことで時空間証明を行うシステムを検討する.改ざん耐性を向上させる為,BCの履歴をドメイン間で共有し,互いのBCに履歴を書き込む手法を理論と実験の両面から評価する.研究成果を応用して,フェイクニュース等の偽情報への対策にBC技術を活用する方法も検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Blockchain (hereafter abbreviated as BC) has a problem of extremely low transaction processing performance. In order to improve this, we proposed a method for parallel transaction processing by managing BCs in each spatially divided domain and making them interoperable. We also proposed a chainless-type distributed consensus algorithm, which is different from the existing interoperable BCs. We theoretically showed that these proposed methods can improve not only transaction processing performance but also system safety. There is a BC project to improve transaction processing performance by increasing block size. A theory on transaction processing performance and safety when block size is increased was considered. We also proposed fact-checking DAO as an application of BC technology to counter disinformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の相互運用性を持つBCでは,リレーチェーンを用いて複数のBCを統合管理する共有セキュリティの仕組みを取っている.本研究では,リレーチェーンを用いずに共有セキュリティを強化するチェーンレス型相互運用モデルを提案した.これによりBCの相互運用性に関する新しい研究分野を開拓した.また取引処理性能とシステムの安全性を同時に改善可能なことを理論的に示した点において学術的意義がある. BC技術の応用としてファクトチェック活動と関連する人材育成を暗号資産(ガバナンストークン)を活用した民主的な投票等によって運営するコミュニティを提案した.ファクトチェック活動の活性化が期待できる点において社会的意義がある.