Network bandwidth reservation method combining machine learning and linear programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
GENDA Kouichi  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (00564105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSDN / 帯域予約 / 機械学習 / 線形計画法 / 誤判定 / 数理計画法 / ネットワーク / SDN / 予約サービス
Outline of Research at the Start
今後普及が期待される新たなネットワークサービスである「ネットワーク帯域予約サービス」に着目し、リアルタイムかつ高い予約受付率を可能とする受付判定方法を明らかにする。申請者が先駆けて検討している機械学習を活用した受付判定方法を基本に、機械学習の大きな課題である「一定量存在する誤判定」の対策等に向けて、【研究1】コア技術である機械学習による受付判定の特性向上と、【研究2】社会実装を見据えた受付判定システム構成の検討を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Network bandwidth reservation is a representative service that utilizes the advantages of software-defined networks in which users directly reserve network resources on an on-demand basis. A bandwidth reservation method is proposed here to meet the requirements, instantaneous response to requests and high request acceptance ratio, by using machine learning (ML), particularly for unpredictable bandwidth demands in which the use time is indicated strictly. Simulation results indicated that the proposed method adopting a multi-layered neural network can achieve a high accuracy ratio within a 10% difference compared to the ideal solution. In addition, the bandwidth-reservation system combining the request judgment by ML and the network resource allocation by linear programing was proposed, where they are executed in a pipeline manner. We demonstrated that the proposed system can achieve adequate network resource allocation within a 10% difference compared to the ideal solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SDNの利点を活用した新たなサービスとして期待されるネットワークのオンデマンドサービスの1つであるネットワーク帯域予約サービスの実現に向けて、速やかな受付判定と高いリクエスト受付率を両立できる新たな予約受付判定方法を提案した。
本検討では、今後需要の高まりが期待されるネットワーク領域でのオンデマンドサービスを技術面から進展させたとともに、ネットワークと機械学習を融合した新たな活用法を提示した。