Optimization of performance based on the deep learning and mathematical models for the cloud and edge computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2021-2022)
Tokyo City University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yoshinobu  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (20368608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 茂  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (50166708)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクラウドコンピューティング / エッジコンピューティング / 数理モデル / 深層学習 / 最適化 / ソフトウェアツール
Outline of Research at the Start
クラウドサービスが普及しつつある現在において,クラウド関連の障害や情報事故が後を絶たない現状がある.クラウドエッジ環境に対するジャンプ拡散過程モデルの数理的深化と高性能化を目的とし,既存研究を数理的に一般化した新しいクラウド最適化フレームワークを確立する.これは「クラウド構成要素間の統計的独立性とエッジ構造に関する制約条件」という新たな考え方であり,いかに適切なエッジ構造制約を与えるかについて,数理的・データ的観点から発展させる.具体的には,「一般化ジャンプ拡散過程モデル」の理論解析と確立,「深層学習によるパラメータ推定とエッジ最適化」への発展,および「ソフトウェアツール開発」を目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, the open source softwares are used in the environment of edge computing. In this research, we have proposed the reliability assessment methods for the edge computing. Moreover, we have developed the software tool in order to assess the reliability of edge computing. I particular, we have opened the software tools as the open source software. As the characteristics points of our method, the Wiener processes and Jump diffusion processes are embedded in the proposed models. It will be useful for the edge computing managers to assess the reliability of edge computing environment by using the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OSSに基づくエッジコンピューティング環境に対する信頼性評価手法を提案した.その際,Wiener過程およびジャンプ拡散過程という2種類の複合確率過程から構成されるモデルを提案した.本提案モデルは複数の確率過程から構成されるため未知パラメータの推定が難しいという問題があったが,最尤法および遺伝的アルゴリズムに基づく2段階推定法により,それを解決したことは,学術的意義が大きいものと考える.特に,従来評価できなかった,エッジコンピューティング環境に対して信頼性という観点から定量的な評価を可能としたことについては,社会的意義も大きいものと考える.