A Study on White-Boxing of Malicious Domain Name Detection System Using Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Masato  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20419617)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪性ドメイン名検知 / 判断根拠説明
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、機械学習を用いた悪性ドメイン名検知システムにおける検知結果の解釈性を向上する手法について検討する。具体的には、以下に示す学術的問いについて検討する。
・ブラックボックス化された悪性ドメイン名検知のホワイトボックス化は可能か?
・検知結果に影響を及ぼす特徴量間の相互作用を考慮した判断根拠説明はできないか?
・多様な判断根拠説明を組み合わせることで説明に対する信頼性を向上できないか?
・判断根拠説明の内容に対する人間による評価結果に基づき、悪性ドメイン名検知システムを再構築できないか?
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to achieve the white-boxing of a malicious domain name detection system using machine learning and examined the necessary elements. First, we investigated the nature of malicious activities related to internet resources involving domain names. Next, we proposed visualization techniques to enhance the interpretability of detected malicious activities. Furthermore, we discussed the integration of identification models, explanation models, and human expertise, which are the main objectives of this research. We also investigated the reliability of identification models and explanation models, which are indispensable for achieving the research goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、機械学習を用いた悪性ドメイン名検知システムのホワイトボックス化を実現する上で必要となる要素について検討した。これにより、検知結果の解釈性や信頼性が向上し、セキュリティアナリストがより正確かつ効果的なリスク分析やインシデント対応を行うための支援が可能になる。また、透明性の高いセキュリティ対策の実現や信頼性の高いシステムの構築にも貢献することが期待される。これらの成果は、悪性ドメイン名検知システムの透明性の向上や信頼できるセキュリティ対策の実現に寄与し、学術的・社会的な意義を持つものといえる。