Establishment and Implementation of Multilayered Collaborative Methods to Ensure Security during Operation against Hardware Trojan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Imai Masashi  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70323665)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハードウェアトロイ / セキュリティ / ディペンダブルコンピューティング / 運用時診断情報 / 誤り検知 / 外れ値検知アルゴリズム / 1クラスSVM / フォールトトレランス / ハードウェア・ソフトウェア協調 / 深層学習 / 高信頼計算機システム / フォールトトレラント技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、不正な動作を行う部品が組み込まれているかもしれない計算機システムに対して、運用時にその不正動作が生じたとしても、その影響を無効化し、システム全体としては正しくサービスを提供し続けることができる、信頼性の高い計算機システムを実現する方式を明らかにする。
基本原理は多重化と再構成である。ハードウェアとしてのFPGAと、深層学習によるソフトウェアを組み合わせて用いることで、想定される不正動作の数に応じて多重実行した結果を比較して不正動作を検知し、必要であればシステムの再構成を高速に行う高性能・高信頼システムを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have constructed an automatic learning data generation system and designed a hardware Trojan chip in order to realize an abnormal behavior detector obtained by a deep learning scheme in which several information under both the normal and abnormal situations are used as learning data. As a result, it became clear that it is difficult to distinguish subtle differences and that it can only be applied to the limited hardware Trojans. Therefore, we have proposed a method to detect errors caused by hardware Trojans to prevent malfunctions. Through evaluation using the obtained specific information, we have demonstrated that the one-class SVM is effective among several outlier detection algorithms. It has also been recognized that the detection accuracy can be improved by extending the algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計算機システム構築に設計者以外の第三者が関わらざるを得なくなっており、ハードウェアに仕込まれるトロイが脅威となっている。本研究は、運用時に得られる計算機システムの各種診断情報等を用い、ハードウェアトロイが仕込まれていたとしても、正しくサービスを提供し続けられる計算機システムの実現を目的としている。研究を通し、深層学習による判定器ではハードウェアトロイの検知は限定されたものであること、ハードウェアトロイによりもたらされる誤りを外れ値検知アルゴリズムに基づいて検出する方が有効であることを明らかにした。本研究成果は様々な計算機システムに適用することができ、安全安心な情報化社会の実現に資する。