Compact post-quantum advanced cryptographic protocols for IoT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kazuki Yoneyama  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (50759579)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords耐量子 / 高機能暗号プロトコル / 形式検証 / 同種写像問題 / 耐量子計算機暗号 / 認証鍵交換 / 形式手法 / 安全性自動検証 / 高機能暗号 / IoT / 耐量子計算機 / 暗号プロトコル
Outline of Research at the Start
(1).IoT環境に要求される実用性と耐量子計算機安全性を両立する高機能暗号プロトコルの設計、(2).形式手法を応用した計算機による厳密な耐量子計算機安全性検証、を目的とする。IoT環境では、多数の機器を管理するためにグループ認証などの高機能暗号プロトコルが有用である。また、量子計算機実現の可能性が高まっているが、既存の耐量子計算機高機能暗号プロトコルは鍵サイズや通信量の点でIoTに適していない。よって、IoT環境に適した鍵サイズや通信量が小さい耐量子計算機安全な高機能暗号プロトコルを与えることは重要である。より信頼性の高い安全性を保証するため、人手では無く計算機により検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As post-quantum advanced cryptographic protocols pursuing compact communication cost, (1) a hierarchical identity-based authenticated key exchange scheme based on the lattice problem, (2) a one-sided anonymous authenticated key exchange scheme based on the isogeny problem, and (3) a password authentication key exchange scheme based on the isogeny problem are proposed, respectively. In (1) and (2), authentication under more complex conditions than the usual authenticated key exchange is realized securely against quantum computers for the first time. In (3), we achieved a more compact communication cost than the conventional post-quantum scheme. Furthermore, as an approach to the automated security proofs, we verify the FIDO2, a password-less authentication method in practical use, and the Qi authentication protocol, a contactless charging standard using an automated verification tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の耐量子高機能暗号プロトコルの多くは、(耐量子でない)プロトコルに比べて鍵サイズや通信量が大きいという欠点があった。特に、IoT環境では十分なストレージ容量や通信環境の確保が難しいため、鍵サイズや通信量をどこまで削減できるかが大きな課題であった。将来的にIoT環境でも耐量子安全性が必要になると予想される。本研究で提案した耐量子高機能暗号プロトコルは同種写像問題に基づくことにより、従来の方式よりも通信量や鍵サイズを大幅に小さくすることができており、IoT環境でも利用が可能であると考えられる。また、複雑な実用認証プロトコルの検証手法の創出は耐量子以外の研究課題においても活用できる可能性がある。