Project/Area Number |
20K11815
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research Institution | University of Nagasaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
喜多 義弘 長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 准教授 (00758089)
福光 正幸 長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 准教授 (10736119)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 暗号資産 / 鍵紛失 / 非常ボタン / 資産退避 / Ethereum / ブロックチェーン / 鍵紛失対策 / 暗号資産の避難 / スマートコントラクト / 鍵管理 / 分散管理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,ブロックチェーンのような分散管理システムに適した鍵管理方法を設計し,安全性を評価して原稿システムへの適用を検討する.本研究で設計する鍵管理方法は,公開鍵を周辺ノードから証明してもらい,その証明のために,各ノード間に信頼度といった値を付与するアイディアを含む.また,現行の公開鍵基盤(PKI)の適用の課題検討から,分散管理システムにおける鍵管理方式の中核となる考えを設計して評価することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to design a key management scheme suitable for decentralized management systems such as blockchain, especially a “countermeasure against loss of private keys,” from modeling to design, and to evaluate its security and implementability. In 2020, we considered the concept of an “emergency button method of asset evacuation” using smart contracts. In 2021, we conducted a basic study for implementation, and in 2022, we evaluated the implementation with one additional researcher. In 2023, we published a paper on the proposed method from concept to implementation and presented it at CANDARW.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ビットコインなどの暗号資産は公開鍵暗号をベースとしたブロックチェーン技術を用いて,価値ある資産情報を管理している.暗号資産管理においては,秘密鍵の漏洩対策と,対応する公開鍵の改ざんを防ぐ「鍵管理」が最重要事項である.2018年に起こったNEM鍵漏洩事件では,取引所に預けた秘密鍵が漏洩し,約580億円が不正流出した.この事件を教訓として,暗号資産を複数の取引所に分散管理することや,コールドウォレットを併用するなどの運用的対応策が提案されている.しかるに,鍵管理方法の技術的対応の検討は少なかった.本研究では,分散管理システムをモデル化し,分散管理システム向けの鍵管理を確立することを目的とする.