A Study of Design Principles for Tamper-Resistant Logic-Based Lightweight Block Ciphers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAMINAGA Masahiro  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (60266872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志子田 有光  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (00215972)
鈴木 利則  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20500432)
深瀬 道晴  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30626502)
吉川 英機  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (60259885)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords格子理論 / ランダム格子 / ブロック暗号 / 暗号理論 / 耐タンパー技術 / 暗号実装 / 公開鍵暗号
Outline of Research at the Start
今後、IoTデバイスは近くのデバイスと通信するため、一つのデバイスのセキュリティが破られることで被害が拡大する可能性がある。ハードウェアリソースが限られたIoTデバイスに暗号を実装するために軽量暗号が考案され、サイドチャネル攻撃とその対策技術が研究されている。電力解析攻撃の観点から見ると軽量暗号の中でもSIMONに代表されるSボックスを持たない論理演算型ブロック暗号への攻撃が困難であることが注目される。論理演算型ブロック暗号のサイドチャネル耐性の解明と格子理論を用いた鍵スケジュールのサイドチャネル攻撃(差分故障解析)に対する安全性解析により耐タンパーブロック暗号の設計原理を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research on the design principles of tamper-resistant logic-based lightweight block ciphers has not only proposed a Feistel-type block cipher using lattice matrices (LBF), but also explored solutions to the SVP and modeled random number generators. We have studied random Goldstein-Mayer lattices as the F function for LBF and deepened our research on differential cryptanalysis of LBF. These studies hold significant promise in the development of cryptographic systems resistant to quantum computing, a crucial area of concern in our field. Our future research will continue to focus on the cryptographic properties of random lattices. We are pleased to share that a paper on LBF is currently under review (a preprint is available at Cryptology ePrint Archive 2024/763).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、暗号理論における格子理論の応用を深めるものであり、特に格子を用いたブロック暗号の構築と解析に焦点を当てている。具体的には、ランダム格子の数学的特性を明らかにし、それをフェイステル型ブロック暗号(LBF)に応用することで、耐量子計算機性を持つ安全な暗号システムを提案した。この研究は、SIS問題に基づく差分解読法に対する耐性を初めて体系的に検討した点で、理論的なブレークスルーとなる。理論的研究を推進し、耐量子計算機暗号の必要性が高まる中で、新しい暗号技術の確立に貢献した。この成果は、将来の情報セキュリティの基盤を強化し、量子計算時代における安心安全な社会の実現に寄与する。