Project/Area Number |
20K11820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kiminori 東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (20215776)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | バイオメトリクス / 赤外線センサー / 動画像処理 / 生体認証 / 空中筆記 / 空中PINコード入力 / 空中個人フェニックス認証 / 非接触認証システム / PINコード / バーチャルダイヤル / フレキシブルPIN入力 / バーチャル鍵盤 / マルチモーダル個人認証 / 個人認証 / 個人識別 / 行動的特徴認識 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,新規な空中個人フェニックス認証のモダリティとして,①3D空中軌跡認証,②バーチャルタッチパネル,③フレキシブルな空中署名を提案する.これらは,距離センサを用い,指先認証技術と指先トラッキング技術を応用し開発することとする.距離センサを用いることで,照明条件に頑健となり,従来カメラで検出していたシステムと比較して,手や指などを安定して高速(高フレームレート)に抽出できる.操作の簡易さとセキュリティの高さの両面から各々のシステムを開発し,評価してゆく.最終的に新たな指先トラッキング技術を開発し,次世代型空中個人フェニックス認証を完成させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop a system that uses an infrared distance sensor and applies fingertip authentication and fingertip tracking technologies as a new airborne personal phoenix authentication modality.As a result, we were able to complete several next-generation airborne personal Phoenix authentication systems. The main systems we developed include a virtual dial in the air, flexible PIN entry using all ten fingers on both hands, an air signature authentication system using fingertip and wrist movements, a PIN code entry system using gaze, and a PIN entry system in a VR space. These systems are expected to gain attention in the future as contactless authentication systems, even in the midst of the coronavirus pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
セキュリティ関連の国際市場は爆発的に増加し,2024年パリオリンピックにむけて,タウンセキュリティ環境が本格化し,バイオメトリクス認証の重要性が高まっている.このような背景の中,個人情報保護に関する法律の整備が急速に進んでいる一方で,企業や大学等において情報セキュリティに関する漏洩事故などは後を絶たない. 従ってセキュリティ意識の高まりやネットワーク利用の拡大に伴い,強固なセキュリティを保持し,かつ利便性の高い個人認証システムを構築することが生体認証市場において最重要な社会的意義となる。またセキュリティの保持と利便性の両輪を満足するシステムの開発が研究課題の核心をなす学術的意義となる。