On Trust Representation and Verification Methods for Messages in SNSs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Yoshinobu  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (80396184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 哲久  愛知工業大学, 経営学部, 非常勤講師 (60131132)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトラスト / ソーシャルネットワーク / ファジィ論理 / 分散アルゴリズム理論 / 検証 / 災害時分析 / ファジィ理論 / オートマトン / メッセージの信用度 / 心理評価 / 災害メッセージ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年ではツイッターやフェイスブックが災害時に役立っているが,一方でフェイクニュースの流布が問題となっている.偽の情報を排除するには,メッセージや発信元の「トラスト(信頼値)」の評価が必要である.本研究課題ではトラストを数理的に扱い,計算・推論・予測する技術を開発する.人の心の状態であるトラストには矛盾(信頼しているが,同時に不信感もある)や無関心(知らない人には信頼も不信もない)がある上,信頼値は時々刻々と変化する.本研究課題では,ふたつの理論(ファジィ理論と分散アルゴリズム理論)を組み合せることで,これを解決する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a new trust representation and analysis method by applying a fuzzy logic that allows ambiguous trust evaluations such as "I like it, but I don't like it." We also developed techniques for efficiently analyzing properties related to trust transitions (e.g., the information will become trustworthy someday). We confirmed the applicability of our approach by conducting a case study on analyzing messages on SNS during a disaster. Specifically, we evaluated whether some postings were genuine requests to call a rescue during a flood. In addition, we examined an extension of calculating the integration value in the fuzzy logic (i.e., calculating the net trustworthiness from the trust value, including ambiguity) to handle cases with three or more items, not limited to two (trust and distrust).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ひとたび災害が起こるとSNSには膨大なメッセージが流れるが,救助要請とは無関係なものも多く,要救助者のメッセージは埋もれてしまう.人命に関わるなかで僅かな「本物の救助要請」を選び出す作業は容易ではないが,本研究では,信用度と不信度の組を計算することにより,救助要請としてのトラストを自動的に与えられるようになった.また災害時に限らない一般の場合でも,ネットワーク上のメッセージやユーザの信用度/不信度を,本研究の手法で適切に評価できる.従来手法ではかなわなかった,対象へのこうした柔軟なトラスト評価を,本研究は可能とした.さらに本研究では,トラストの遷移(移り変わり)についての分析も可能となった.