Project/Area Number |
20K11826
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Wang Lihua 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, サイバーセキュリティ研究所, 主任研究員 (00447228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小澤 誠一 神戸大学, 数理・データサイエンスセンター, 教授 (70214129)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プライバシー保護 / 連合学習 / 決定木 / 継続学習 / 差分プライバシー / 匿名化 / 機械学習 / 追加学習 / 準同型暗号 / データマイニング / 秘密計算 / エッジコンピューティング / クラウドコンピューティング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究分担者(AI・機械学習専門家)1名と国内外の協力研究者(情報セキュリティ専門家、AI・機械学習専門大学院生)数名の研究体制で、これまで同業種データマイニングに向けた研究成果をベースにして研究を展開し、四年間計画で下記三つの研究課題に取り組んでいく。 課題1. [R2年度~R4年度] セキュアなクラウド・エッジコンピューティングに関する研究 課題2. [R2年度~R5年度] プライバシー保護しつつ直・並列学習メカニズムの設計 課題3. [R3年度~R5年度] オープンデータを使用して提案方式の高速実装と実用性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we first proposed a homomorphic encryption method called secure magnitude comparison, which is a secret computation technology necessary for privacy-preserving machine learning, and then proposed an approach using differential privacy to prevent training data from being leaked from a trained decision tree model. Next, we constructed privacy-preserving federated learning frameworks that can be used for many machine learning methods for data from the same industry, and in particular designed an efficient federated learning scheme based on the gradient boosting decision trees. We are conducting research and development on federated continuous learning based on this scheme, and further expanding the method of missing value imputation to apply it to the mechanism of federated learning for data from different industries. With the above research results, we have published 9 papers in international conferences and journals, and have applied for a patent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、セキュアな大小比較の準同型暗号方式と差分プライバシーの実現アプローチの提案により、機械学習におけるプライバシー保護の新たなアプローチを提示したことである。また、異業種データの安全な利用を促進する効率的なプライバシー保護連合学習フレームワークを構築し、効率性とプライバシー保護の両立を可能にした。社会的意義としては、ビッグデータの拡大に伴う個人情報漏洩を防ぎ、金融や医療分野での安心して利用できる効率的なAIサービスの提供を支援する。