Acquisition and Accumulation of Diagnostic Knowledge Based on Deep Learning of Organ and Disease recognitions in Multi-Dimensional Medical Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Zhou Xiangrong  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00359738)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医用画像処理 / 深層学習 / 計算機支援診断 / 機械学習 / machine learning / deep learning / database / CT image / anatomical structures / 医用画像 / データベース / 診断知識の獲得 / 医用画像データベース / 臓器・疾患横断型深層学習法
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模の多次元医用画像(CT,MRI,PET)と医師の診断レポートを収集し,計算機で人体の解剖構造,機能,病変などの知識を逐次的に学習する.学習の結果(様々な画像診断知識を再現するモデル群)を計算機内で蓄積・集約・伝承する仕組みを提案し,知的画像診断支援のための知識ベース(辞書)を構築する.医師のように日々の医療活動から経験を逐次的に積み上げる計算機システムを開発する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a large-scale medical image database for the development of medical AI aimed at efficiently organizing and integrating diverse information such as metabolic function and lesions in the human body on computers, based on the anatomical structures in images, by collecting a vast amount of multidimensional medical images (CT, MRI, PET) . Additionally, we proposed a mechanism for acquiring, accumulating, and transmitting advanced image diagnostic knowledge, including physicians' tacit knowledge, through the fusion of deep learning and dictionary learning, and established a knowledge base for intelligent image diagnostic support. Through these efforts, we have been advancing research towards establishing a machine learning approach that continuously builds upon existing diagnostic knowledge and practical wisdom, enabling adaptation to various diagnostic tasks and aiming for the evolution towards general-purpose AI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医用画像の利用により,多くの患者の命が救われてきた.高精度の画像診断には,計算機の支援は必要不可欠である.多次元画像に含まれる膨大な情報から,必要な情報を瞬時に見つけることが重要であり,本研究が目指しているシステムは,以上の現実的な問題を解決できる唯一な方法と考える.医師の診断技術が長期的臨床経験の蓄積であり,貴重な「匠の技」である.しかし,臨床経験には,文字で表現できない暗黙知の部分が多く含まれ,他者との共有が困難かつ次の世代へ引き継げない問題がある.この問題を最終的に解決できれば,名医の「匠の技」を計算機の中に蓄積し続けることが可能となり,医学の発展への大きな波及効果が得られる.