Study on Method for Storing and Sharing IOT information that takes into account privacy and utility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yasuhiko  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (00363010)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords匿名化加工 / ユーティリティ / プライバシー保護データマイニング / 秘密計算 / 位置情報 / 医療情報 / データマイニング / プライバシー / スカイライン問合せ / Society5.0 / 連合学習 / 個人情報保護
Outline of Research at the Start
すべての人とモノがつながるSociety5.0社会の実現が期待されている.そこでは,IoTでつながった機器からあらゆる情報がサイバー空間内のデータベースに記録されることになる.記録される情報に基づいて様々な新しいサービスが生まれることが期待される一方で,その情報が悪用されるリスクも増加する.本研究では,高度につながる新しい社会における個人情報の保護と価値の最大化の問題を考える.この中で,具体的には以下の4つの部分課題に取り組む.(1)プライバシーリスクの学習,(2)情報の価値を最大化する新たな匿名化加工方法,(3)匿名化加工以外の個人情報保護方法,(4)データの移動を局所化した分析手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has achieved the following results: (1) We proposed a method to measure the risk of address and latitude and longitude information from location information services in terms of k-anonymization, and (2) devised a location information anonymization method with lower risk based on these measurements. (3) We also addressed privacy issues related to image data, researching multi-stage encryption of medical image data to prevent excessive loss of visual information as an image. (4) In parallel, we were able to develop a medical information sharing method using blockchain technology, and a distributed knowledge mining method using skyline queries (a data mining method in a broad sense) based on secure distributed computation technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,人工知能が飛躍的に発展しているが,その発展に欠かせないのがビッグデータで,その質と量が知能の優劣に大きく影響を与える.そのため,データを保有する巨大プラットフォーマーが人工知能市場において圧倒的に優位に立っている.しかし,ビッグデータを保有しないものでも,多数が参加する情報分散共有プラットフォームが整備され,そのサイズが十分巨大になることで,人工知能市場における競争に加わることが可能となり,より健全な発展が期待できる.本研究で得られた成果は,そうした情報共有,利用(知識発掘)におけるプライバシーリスクを減らすための技術と位置付けることができ,概要欄に示した各成果は学術雑誌に公表している.