Temporal Evolution and Segmentation of Time Series Patterns for IoT Sensor Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Makoto  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 教授 (30780291)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時系列データマイニング / Time series motifs / Symbolic Representation / DTW Motifs / Predicative Maintenance / データマイニング / IoT / 時系列データ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,新たなモチーフ解析手法として,機器の劣化や人の健康悪化などを検出するために,モチーフが少しずつ変化していく傾向を発見する方法を確立する。また,機器は,(a)位置決め,(b)吹付,(c)洗浄 などの一連のモチーフが一つの工程を作る場合が多く,モチーフの出現文脈を考慮した分析を可能にするため,モチーフで構成される文法的パターンを発見する問題を研究する。また,この問題の部分問題として,モチーフ発見の未解決問題である「モチーフの長さを決定する問題」を解決する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the proliferation of IoT and big data, there is an increasing need for sensor data analysis, ranging from predictive maintenance in factories and public facilities to human behavior analysis and health management. However, traditional frequency analysis and time series analysis assume stationarity, making them often unsuitable for sensor data. To address this, we propose a novel time series decomposition method called Spikelet, which uses "the range of fluctuation of time series values" as a hyperparameter instead of "the time width of the time series." Additionally, we developed "grammatical motifs" to discover the structure of sensor data and "temporal evolution of motifs" to detect changes such as degradation or failure. This work has been accepted at top international conferences, including ACM-KDD and IEEE-ICDM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四次産業革命やSociety 5.0を実現するために, IoT(Internet of Things)普及に伴って飛躍的に増加するセンサーデータを分析する基盤技術を確立する