A Study on Enhancing Semantic Representation Learning and Its Application to Disease Name Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Keshi Ikuo  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40815867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 肇  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (30135256)
林 篤志  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (20283773)
辻岡 和孝  金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (50724960)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子カルテ / 病名推定 / 意味表現学習 / 大規模言語モデル / BERT / GPT-4 / 病名シソーラス / 機械学習 / ICD10 / ニューラルネットワーク / 退院サマリ / 生成AI / 単語意味ベクトル辞書 / 医工連携 / ディープラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
ニューラルネットワークは学習結果の解釈性の課題がある.また,大規模データが必須であり,レアな病名が多い電子カルテの病名推定に応用することは困難である.研究代表者は,ニューラルネットワークの隠れノードを有限個で意味を代表する特徴単語で表現し,特徴単語との関連性を記述した単語意味ベクトル辞書を単語と隠れノード間の重み初期値に導入することにより,学習結果の解釈性を向上させた(意味表現学習と呼ぶ).本研究の目的は,病名推定を対象に特徴単語の新分野への対応,深層学習との融合による解釈性のある病名推定の性能向上,特徴単語空間での主訴分析のためのプラットフォーム化である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a technology for automatically estimating disease names from electronic medical records (discharge summaries and chief complaints) for potential diagnostic support in clinical settings. Using a disease name thesaurus, semantic representation learning achieved highly accurate and interpretable estimations. Further accuracy improvements were attained with BERT for discharge summaries. For chief complaints, semantic representation learning identified optimal conditions, and the use of the generative AI GPT-4 with retrieval augmented generation (RAG) achieved high accuracy, demonstrating the influence of reference data scope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、電子カルテの経過要約や主訴から病名を自動推定する技術を開発することで、医療分野における診断の透明性と効率性を向上させる点で意義を持つ。学術的には、病名シソーラスを活用した意味表現学習により、高精度な推定と解釈可能性を両立できることを示した。さらに、大規模言語モデルBERTやGPT-4を用いることで、精度が飛躍的に向上することを実証した。
社会的意義としては、診療情報管理士や医師の負担軽減、医療費削減、医療サービスの質向上への貢献が期待される。本研究の成果は、医療現場の業務効率化を推進し、より質の高い医療提供体制の構築に貢献するものである。