Project/Area Number |
20K11839
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Fujisawa Makoto 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (90508409)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 物理シミュレーション / コンピュータグラフィックス / マルチフィジクス / 位置ベース法 / 粒子法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
物理法則に基づくシミュレーションは様々な分野で応用され,多くの自然現象をコンピュータ上で再現できるようになってきている.一方で,複数の異なる物理現象が混ざり合うようなもの(マルチフィジクス)を再現することは未だに難しい.本研究では各物理法則によるシミュレーションをモジュールとしてとらえ,それらを独立してそれぞれに合わせた手法で計算するとともに,それらの間の影響を相互作用として計算し,更にパラメータ設定が容易な位置ベース法を使うことで,現実世界の多くの現象に対応しつつ,専門家ではない一般的なユーザにとっても使いやすいシミュレーション技術を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we focuse on the position-based method, a real-time physics simulation method, and aim to develop computer simulation technology for complex natural phenomena in which multiple phenomena interact with each other (multi-physics), which requires a huge amount of computation time and parameter adjustment in previous researches. The results of the research include: an interaction method for fluid and hair including plastic deformation based on a position-based method, a simulation method of dilatant fluid composed of water and fine particles based on position-based method, daytime fireworks simulation by combining fluid and parachute simulations, and a simulation method of soil-structure destruction with seepage flows etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
単一の現象のみを再現するのではなく,毛髪の変形と液体とのインタラクション,微粒子の摩擦と水の非圧縮性,煙とパラシュートの挙動,土砂と液体の挙動とインタラクションなど,複数の物質が互いに複雑に絡み合う複雑な現象を,主に位置ベース法や粒子法を用いる新たな手法を開発することで,コンピュータで高速にシミュレーション可能にした点に研究の学術的意義がある.また,シミュレーションするだけでなく,それをコンピュータグラフィックスとして可視化し,様々なシーンに適用可能なことも示しており,実際の現場に適応できるという点で社会的な意義も高い.