Development of a hierarchical parallel numerical algorithm for saddle point problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tadano Hiroto  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (50507845)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鞍点型連立一次方程式 / 階層並列型数値解法 / ブロッククリロフ部分空間反復法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、鞍点型連立一次方程式に対する階層並列性をもつ数値解法を開発する。提案手法の計算主要部は、複数右辺ベクトルをもつ連立一次方程式の求解部分である。この方程式の求解部分の性能評価を行うとともに、求解に用いるブロッククリロフ部分空間反復法の性能向上、前処理法についても研究を進める。また、並列計算環境において提案手法の実装を行い、提案手法が並列計算環境に対して親和性の高い解法であることを示す。さらに、応用分野における鞍点型連立一次方程式に対して提案手法を適用し、その有効性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saddle point problems appear in many application areas, and a fast solver for these problems is needed. In this research project, we constructed a hierarchical parallel solver for these problems and developed a parallel computing code. We evaluated the parallel performance of this code on the Cygnus Supercomputer, operated at the Center for Computational Sciences, University of Tsukuba, and demonstrated that this solver is suitable for parallel computing environments. In addition, we also developed a highly accurate numerical solver for linear systems with multiple right-hand sides, which is needed in the hierarchical parallel solver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通して,鞍点型連立一次方程式の階層並列型数値解法を開発することにより,同方程式の反復法による求解難度を下げることができたとともに,並列計算環境に適した手法を構築することができた.また,複数右辺ベクトルをもつ連立一次方程式の高精度数値解法を開発することにより,本研究課題の内容にとどまらず他の分野に対しても貢献できる.