Interactive In-Situ Visualization of Large-scale Distributed GPGPU Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Takuma  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究副主幹 (90718248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 直幸  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (50614484)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIn-Situ可視化 / 粒子ベース可視化 / CFD / GPUスーパーコンピュータ / GPUスーパーコンピューター / 汚染物質の大気拡散シミュレーション / 実時間解析 / 実時間可視化 / In-situ可視化 / GPGPU
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模シミュレーションの可視化には、I/Oボトルネックを避けシミュレーションと同時に可視化を行うIn-Situ可視化が重視されている。しかし、従来のIn-Situ可視化では大域通信がボトルネックとなり、加えてバッチ処理と同時に実行されるため対話的な可視化が困難である。本研究では、GPU向けに最適化された大域通信を必要としない粒子ベースの可視化手法を開発し、ファイルを介したIn-Situ制御機構により対話的な操作が可能なIn-Situ可視化フレームワークを構築する。この技術をGPUスーパーコンピューター上の都市気流解析に適用し、実時間解析に対する実時間可視化が可能なことを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to In-Situ visualization, which generates visualized images simultaneously with simulations on a supercomputer, we have developed a technology that enables interactive visualization in batch processing of simulations, which has been difficult with conventional visualization methods. This technology compresses the computation result data into particle data for visualization simultaneously with the simulation, and transfers the particles to a user PC for visualization by a file base In-Situ control. It was then applied to an urban fluid simulation on a GPU supercomputer, and it was shown that the real-time simulation can be visualized interactively in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
In-Situ可視化の分野では、可視化処理の大域通信がシミュレーションを阻害すること、そしてシミュレーションのバッチ処理により対話的な可視化が阻害されることが課題であった。本研究は独自の粒子ベース可視化とファイルベースのIn-Situ制御によりそれらの課題を解決した。この技術により、最先端スーパーコンピュータで実行される実時間計算を実時間で対話的に可視化できるようになり、将来における緊急時の放射性物質拡散に関する即時予報システムの構築が可能になる。