A lossless data compression for numerical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fukuma Shinji  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (50313565)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無歪みデータ圧縮 / 可逆符号化 / ロスレス符号化 / 数値シミュレーション / FPGA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では数値シミュレーションのための無歪みデータ圧縮法とそのハードウェア実装を研究する.はじめに,数値シミュレーションにおいて標準的な浮動小数点データに対する圧縮アルゴリズムを設計する.次に設計した圧縮器を,アクセラレータおよびストリーミングプロセッサとしてFPGAによりハードウェア実装する.最後に,実装した圧縮器を用いて,数値シミュレーションにおける通信時間の削減やデータ量の削減を検証する.本研究で研究する圧縮器により,既設のシミュレーション計算機資源を大幅に更新することなく低コストで近代化改修可能となり,シミュレーション速度の加速や規模の拡大が可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a lossless(reversible) data compression method for numerical simulation and its hardware implementation are investigated. A compression algorithm for floating-point data in numerical simulation was designed and implemented in hardware using an FPGA. Using the developed compression algorithm, we verified the compression ratio and processing time for numerical simulation data. Furthermore, we have obtained results on a 2D image visualization of 1D data sets by applying proposed fast sliding window regression method obtained in the process of developing the compression algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に,データ圧縮はソフトウェアで行われる.しかしながら,ソフトウェアによる実装は計算コストの増大を招き,数値シミュレーション速度の低下につながる.これに対し提案する圧縮器はデータ通信路にハードウェアとして挿入することを想定しているためこの問題を回避できる.圧縮器により,データ量は~1/2程度に圧縮可能であり,データ読み出しに必要な時間を1/2に削減でき,既設の計算機に圧縮器を挿入するだけでシミュレーション速度を最大2倍に加速でき,加えて既設ストレージ容量を仮想的に2倍に拡大可能である.こうして,既設のシミュレーション計算機資源を大幅に更新することなく低コストで近代化改修できる.