Computer simulation of double-negative acoustic metamaterial composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Terao Takamichi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (40271647)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 大規模数値シミュレーション / 大規模シミュレーション / 弾性波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、新規な音響メタマテリアル複合材料の性能高度化に関して、計算科学の立場から研究を行う。メタマテリアルは、天然の物質には存在しない様な特性が出現する、人工的に作製された材料の総称である。一般にメタマテリアルにおいては、その特徴的な内部構造を反映して、系のマクロな物性定数が複雑な振動数依存性を示す。本研究課題では独自の計算手法の開発を行い、近年発展している音響メタマテリアル、およびその複合材料への適用を行う。また、弾性波の性質をより高度に制御する事により、新たな物理現象の解明や応用の開拓を行う事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The properties of acoustic metamaterial composites were investigated by computer simulations. The investigation of double-negative (DN) acoustic metamaterials for, among other things, achieving acoustic damping and the suppression of the localization of waves in acoustic systems constitutes an interesting field of study. Vibrational waves in random systems containing double-negative acoustic metamaterials were investigated. In the localization of waves in acoustic metamaterial multilayers with thickness disorder, it was observed that the participation number becomes very large inside the DN band near the characteristic frequency where the effective mass approaches zero. For acoustic metamaterial multilayers following the Fibonacci sequence, the frequency dependence of their transmittance was numerically investigated. In addition, an eigenmode analysis of random metamaterial composites was performed using the self-consistent finite-difference frequency-domain method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題ではランダム・メタマテリアルという新たな観点から、メタマテリアル複合材料に関する物理的特性について明らかにした。具体的には、ダブル・ネガティブ型メタマテリアルを用いた複合材料に関して、特定の振動数領域近傍において透過率が高い値を示す、という現象を見出している。また、材料の特性において周波数分散が顕著であるというメタマテリアルの特徴的性質に適した、独自の大規模計算機シミュレーション手法の開発に成功している。一連の研究は、機械工学や音響学などの分野とも関連が深い内容であり、階層的かつ高度な性能を有するメタマテリアル複合材料の開発、また今後の工業的応用に発展する事が期待される。