Development of DEM scaled-up particle model for solid-state and fluid-state particulate flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Washino Kimiaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (10726384)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords粗視化モデル / 離散要素法(DEM) / 計算高速化 / 非球形粒子 / 多分散系 / 離散要素法 / 幾何学的相似 / 転がり抵抗 / 粉体流
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,実スケールプロセスや自然現象中での粉粒体挙動を理解するため,数値シミュレーションモデルを開発することを目的とする.粉粒体シミュレーションで一般的に使用されている離散要素法(DEM)は非常に有用であるが,粒子個々の運動を追跡する必要があることから計算負荷が大きく,大きなスケールのシミュレーションは実質不可能である.本研究では,この問題を解決するため,径の大きな粒子を用いて実粒子の挙動を模擬する粗視化モデルを用いる.その際,粗視化粒子に働く力のスケーリング則について,粉粒体が固体状態・流体状態またはその両方の状態が混在する系に分けて取り扱う方法を新たに提案することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, a scaled-up particle model for Discrete Element Method (DEM), which is sometimes referred to as the coarse grain model, is developed to simulate a particulate flow in an industrial scale process. The model is based on the continuum assumption of an arbitrary flow and can be used to simulate particles in both solid-like and fluid-like states. A scaling law for particle torques is also derived from the same concept. In addition, it is proven that the same theory can be directly reapplied to non-spherical and poly-dispersed particles. Many simulations are performed to discuss the validity of the scaled-up particle model developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の産業で使用されている工業原料の3/4以上は粉粒体であり,工業製品の50%以上は粉粒体,もしくは製造過程で粉粒体を経由している.粉粒体挙動を数値シミュレーションにより理解することは工業的に利用価値が高いだけでなく,物理的にも非常に興味深いものである.本研究で開発された粗視化モデルにより,実工業プロセスで利用されている粉粒体の挙動を,現実的な計算時間で精度良くシミュレーションすることが可能となった.これらのシミュレーションを行うことで,多くの工業プロセスの最適化や品質向上,問題点の改善などが期待され,社会的意義は非常に大きいと言える.