Development of a high-resolution scheme for relativistic magnetohydrodynamics that opens up an interdisciplinary research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Takahiro  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (60335700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 博之  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 准教授 (80613405)
野中 千穂  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (10432238)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気流体力学 / 高解像度数値解法 / 学際領域開拓 / 高エネルギー原子核物理学 / 高エネルギー天体物理学 / 相対論的磁気流体力学 / 高次精度補間
Outline of Research at the Start
高エネルギー現象のマクロなダイナミクスは相対論的流体力学の枠組みでよく記述される。特に宇宙ジェットなど高エネルギー天体現象では磁場の果たす役割が大きいと考えられている。一方、高エネルギー原子核衝突実験において、衝突点近傍に極めて強い磁場が生成されると理論的に予測される。そこで本研究課題では、高エネルギー天体物理と高エネルギー原子核物理の学際領域の開拓を目指し、相対論的磁気流体力学に関する先進的な数値計算基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macroscopic dynamics of high-energy phenomena such as high-energy astrophysical phenomena and high-energy heavy-ion collisions is well described in the framework of relativistic hydrodynamics. Moreover, effects of magnetic fields on the dynamics are recently attracting attention. Thus, the objective of this study is to develop advanced numerical methods for relativistic magnetohydrodynamics and to pioneer and interdisciplinary field of high-energy astrophysics and high-energy nuclear physics. We developed a novel relativistic resistive magnetohydrodynamic code in an expanded coordinate, and achieved the world’s first relativistic resistive magnetohydrodynamic simulation for high-energy heavy-ion collision experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高エネルギー現象の巨視的挙動は、相対論的流体力学の枠組みでよく記述される。特に高エネルギー天体現象において、磁場の果たす役割は極めて重要である。一方、高エネルギー原子核衝突においては、極めて強い磁場の生成が予期されるが、その効果は全く未知である。そこで本研究では、新たな相対論的抵抗性磁気流体力学コードを開発し、世界で初めて高エネルギー原子核衝突実験を模擬した相対論的抵抗性磁気流体力学シミュレーションに成功した。本研究の今後の進展により、高エネルギー原子核衝突に対する新描像の確立と共に、高エネルギー天体現象に対する新たな科学的知見の反映が期待できる。