Development of a high-precision and high-speed simulation method for respiratory airflow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Chen Xian  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70313012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 綱彦  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00382333)
Jiang Fei  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60734358)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords呼吸シミュレーション / 生体力学 / 流体構造連成解析 / 有限要素法 / 格子ボルツマン法 / GPGPU / 呼吸系 / 気流 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、① 高速気管支流体構造連成解析;② 肺実質微細構造気流解析;③ 高精度マルチスケール気流解析の課題を解決することにより、高精度かつ高速な呼吸系気流シミュレーション手法の開発を行う。さらに既開発の胸郭・肺変形シミュレーションと統合することにより呼吸系生体力学シミュレーションを実現し、これにより呼吸系疾患における呼吸障害の病因特定や治療効果予測が可能となり、個々人の呼吸系疾患の診断と治療(個別化医療)を支援する強力な手段を提供できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a high-precision virtual structure method for coupling bronchial deformation analysis using the finite element method and bronchial airflow analysis using the lattice Boltzmann method. This method is suitable for parallel calculation, and high calculation efficiency was achieved by parallel implementation on a GPGPU. For the construction of bronchial model, we proposed an automatic detection algorithm and developed a a high-speed method for constructing voxel mesh. Furthermore, we performed fluid-structure interaction analysis for the bronchi, airflow analysis inside the bronchioles, and airflow analysis inside a porous medium for the fine structure of the lung parenchyma, and developed a high-precision multi-scale airflow analysis method. We also analyzed the relationship between the results of patient specific morphological analysis of the diaphragmand respiratory physiological data, and established an approach to develop an index for evaluating respiratory function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
並列計算により臨床上実用的高速気管支流体構造連成解析、細気管支・肺胞の階層性・区画性を反映した肺実質微細構造気流解析、3D気管支流体構造連成解析・0D肺実質微細構造気流解析・1D気管支気流解析を連結するマルチスケール気流解析を実現することにより、これまでの枠組みを超えた呼吸系気流シミュレーション手法が生まれ、さらに胸郭・肺変形シミュレーション手法と統合することにより、呼吸過程における生体力学現象を解明できる呼吸系生体力学シミュレーションシステムを構築でき、個々人の呼吸系疾患の診断と治療(個別化医療)を支援する強力な手段の創出につながり、呼吸器疾患の診断と治療における革新をもたらす可能性がある。