Project/Area Number |
20K11854
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2023) University of Hyogo (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Ikuo 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 客員教授 (40643185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森次 圭 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80599506)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 分子動力学 / 相互作用計算 / 力学系 / 運動方程式 / サンプリング / 数値積分 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
分子動力学 (MD) シミュレーションは,生体高分子系や機能材料系等さまざまなマクロな系の分子レベルでの解析を可能にする.本研究の目的は,MD計算において状態サンプリング法の深化と相互作用計算の精密化を行うことである.これにより,大規模・複雑系での状態サンプリングを頑強にし,またシミュレーション結果の信頼性を上げる.この際に,ボトルネックである計算コストの問題を回避する.これらの技術が,物理・化学等の基礎科学分野のみならず,材料工学,薬学等を対象にする幅広い分野で容易に用いられるための研究基盤の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have deepened the state sampling method and refined the interaction calculation method in molecular dynamics (MD) calculations. Developing a framework where the parameters associated with the distribution of the environment system are converting to dynamical variables, we constructed a parameter-variated dynamics to realize it. Furthermore, by incorporating information on the charge distribution of the physical system, we constructed an electrostatic interaction calculation method that captures the characteristics of the system, enabling precise interaction calculations. They realize robust state sampling in large and complicated systems and improve the reliability of simulation results. Our prior development of core technologies for MD calculations, along with their application, provided critical insights to control computational costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子動力学シミュレーションは,生体高分子系や機能材料系等さまざまなマクロな系の分子レベルでの解析を可能にし,生活に大きく影響を与え得る技術の一つになってきている.大規模・複雑系での状態サンプリングを頑強にし,かつシミュレーション結果の信頼性を上げることで,物理・化学等の基礎科学分野,さらには材料工学,環境工学,薬学等を対象にする幅広い分野で容易に用いられるための研究基盤の確立を目指すものである.