A Study for the Search Engine Algorithm based-on Link-Analysis Using Complex Numbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Keita  南山大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40410758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 創  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (60377851)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報検索 / PageRank / エルミート行列 / エルミート隣接行列 / Google
Outline of Research at the Start
情報検索のための PageRank はネットワークのリンク解析によるノードへのスコア付与アル ゴリズムとして広く普及している。PageRank には高計算コスト等の問題があり、改良策が盛 んに研究されて来た。従来の改良は当初の PageR;ankと同じくネットワークの隣接行列を用い る。しかし、PageRank の問題は同行列では根本的には解決されない懸念がある。本研究は、 エルミート隣接行列に依るスコア付与のアルゴリズムを開発し、PageRank を凌駕 し発展性を持つ手法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PageRank is the widely used algorithm for search engines based-on link-analysis of the network. PageRank algorithm has problems such as high calculation cost. Improved PageRank algorithms have been increasingly studied. Those studies employ the adjacency matrix of the network as with PageRank. However, there is a concern that the problems of PageRank cannot be solved by the matrix. This study has utilized the Hermitian adjacency matrix to score a node of the network. By using the matrix, the study studied how a similar tendency ranking result with PageRank can be realized and how the problems of PageRank are revolved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報検索のための PageRank はネットワークのリンク解析によるノードへのスコア付与アルゴリズムとして広く普及しており,これに替わる手法の開発には社会的な意義が認められる.