Project/Area Number |
20K11857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Shiihara Yoshinori 豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90466855)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 粒子法 / 接触 / 破壊 / ペリダイナミクス / 並列計算 / DCB試験 / 接触破壊 / 衝撃破壊 / 炭素繊維複合材 / シミュレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
衝突にさらされる機械構造物の強度設計には,接触がもたらす破壊現象への理解が不可欠である.本研究では,接触問題における精度と莫大な計算量という2つの問題に着目し,定式の改良と超並列計算化を通じて接触破壊問題におけるペリダイナミクスの欠点を克服することを目的とする.本研究の成果として,動的な大規模接触破壊シミュレーションを高精度に解くことが可能となる.成果物となるプログラムを,接触破壊が介在する様々な工業上の問題解決局面で利用される基軸的ツールへと発展させることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted research aimed at establishing NOSB peridynamics, a simulation technique based on particle methods capable of analyzing contact fracture problems. The outcomes of this research include three main achievements: (1) improved contact calculations through the weighted function method, (2) stabilization of numerical computations using the velocity viscosity method, and (3) successful application of these methods to solve contact fracture issues. The validity of the weighted function and velocity viscosity methods was verified using fundamental problems, such as uniaxial tension tests, thereby establishing them as reliable techniques. Additionally, these methods were applied to the penetration of a cylinder into flat plates and the delamination of laminated plates caused by small sphere impacts, demonstrating their validity and utility through comparison with experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は,NOSBペリダイナミクスによる実用的な接触衝撃破壊シミュレーションをはじめて実現した.ペリダイナミクスによる同様のシミュレーションはNOSB以外の定式で行われているものの,その材料モデルは高度な材料非線形に対応できない.本手法は,(1) これまでに蓄積された豊富な構成則データベースを利用可能な上で,(2) 実験を模擬しうるレベルの接触破壊シミュレーションを実現した,という意味で大きなインパクトがある.本研究の成果物となるプログラムは,接触破壊が介在する様々な工業上の問題解決局面で利用される基軸的ツールへの発展が期待できる.