Development of Image-based Deep Data Assimilation Method and Application to Metal Cutting Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Misaka Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (20645139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 慈之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20392657)
HERWAN JONNY  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (80868969)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデータ同化 / ディープラーニング / 特徴データ同化 / 加工画像 / 切削FEM / 後流画像 / 渦励振動 / 特徴同化
Outline of Research at the Start
切削加工中の映像から有限要素法に基づく切削デジタルツインを改善するようなデータ同化を実現するために,実加工映像とそれを模擬し有限要素法で生成した疑似加工画像の類似度,すなわち疑似加工画像の尤もらしさ(尤度)を,実加工映像で学習した深層ニューラルネットワークに特徴空間で判断させ,その尤度から有限要素モデルの不確かなパラメータを推定する手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated two processes: one is to train a DNN with real machining images to determine the similarity of FEM results to real images, and the other is to train a DNN with FEM results that resemble real images to detect real machining images. The former is a data assimilation process that estimates the uncertain parameters of the FEM according to the similarity of the FEM pseudo-images, while the latter is a surrogate model process that relates unmeasured quantities obtained by the FEM to the FEM pseudo-images during training and recalls the corresponding unmeasured quantities when detecting real images. The validity of these methods was verified for metal cutting in turning and flow around a circular cylinder in vortex-induced vibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実加工映像から深層ニューラルネットワークが認識した情報でCAE解析を改善するようなデータ同化が可能になれば,実験と計算を比較するためにデータ同化において必要となるコスト関数の自由度を向上させることができる.すなわち,本研究ではピクセルレベルで厳密に画像を比較することなく,これまでデータ同化に利用するのが難しかった切削加工映像のような情報でデータ同化を行うことができる.近年のサイバー空間とフィジカル空間の融合により生産性革命を目指すインダストリー4.0などの取り組みではデータ取得や分析に留まっている場合があるが,本研究では真の融合を実現する事例を提示することができたと考えている.