Deep neural network model for anomic aphasia and the recovery process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Shingo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20333510)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords語連想 / 深層学習 / 自然言語処理 / BERT / chatGPT / 連想ゲーム / プロンプトエンジニアリング / シャープレイ値 / 大規模言語モデル / in-context-learning / 失語症言語訓練教材 / 失語症 / 語想起 / SHAP / 言語訓練教材 / 言語訓練アプリ / 言語訓練 / アプリ
Outline of Research at the Start
タブレット上に語想起訓練アプリを構築した上で,高頻度の言語訓練を行うことで,慢性期の失語症を持つ人が言語機能を回復させていく過程のデータの収集を行う.また,失語症の語想起に関する言語訓練課題である,画像入力から名称,ヒント文から単語,語から語を連想するニューラルネットワークを構築すると共に,特定の層を損傷させることで失語症の症状のシミュレーションを実現する.さらに,失語症の症状を呈する損傷したネットワークを,残存するネットワークで効率良く学習するための学習方法・学習データ提示方法を研究する.最終的には,これらの研究から失語症を持つ人の語想起力向上に繋がる,効率の良い言語訓練方法の提案を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study aimed at developing a deep learning model capable of performing word association tasks that are used in language therapy for individuals with aphasia. We evaluated conventional deep language models and developed an original deep language model that mimics human language processing mechanisms. We also explored image-mediated association methods and prompt engineering. As a result, we achieved higher word association accuracy than baseline models. Furthermore, we proposed methods for calculating the contribution of stimulus words in word associations and methods explaining the reasons why a person comes up with the associated words the associated words. Additionally, we designed a high-accuracy deep speaker verification model based on the phonological route in cognitive neuropsychology models. We also developed several applications for language therapy for individuals with aphasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
chatGPTの公開以前(当初の研究期間の最終年度の秋)までに得られた語連想モデルによる研究成果は、学術的にはユニークな手法であったが、現時点ではchatGPT(GPT-4)がそれらの性能を上回っている。一方で、刺激語の貢献度を算出する手法(語連想課題のヒント作成時に活用可能)や、人が連想した語と刺激語の関連性を説明する手法は、最新の大規模言語モデルに対しても有効である。また、認知神経心理学モデルを参考にした高精度の深層話者照合モデルの精度は高く、法科学分野での利用が期待される。さらに、実験用に開発したアプリをもとに作成した言語訓練アプリは、時代に即した失語症教材として社会的な意義が大きい。