Multilingual speech synthesis based on deep learning to reproduce the speaker and emotion of input speech in different languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kei  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10635907)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音声合成 / 音声情報処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、入力音声と異なる言語において入力音声の話者・感情を再現する多言語音声合成技術を確立する。深層学習に基づく音声合成において敵対的学習を導入し、言語・話者・感情に依存する音声の特徴を分離しながらモデル化することが可能なモデル構造・モデル学習法を明らかにする。さらに、異なる言語において入力音声の話者・感情を再現するための補助特徴量として利用者の顔画像や入力テキストを利用する手法を開発する。任意の言語・話者・感情の組み合わせの合成音声を生成可能な多言語音声合成技術を開発することで、自分の声のまま感情も伝えることができる自然な異言語間コミュニケーションの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize multilingual speech synthesis that reproduces the speaker and emotion of input speech in different languages, I have been working on deep neural network (DNN)-based multilingual speech synthesis that can separate speech features that depend on the language, speaker, and emotion of the input speech. I have proposed multilingual speech synthesis based on adversarial learning to separate language and speaker features, and a model structure to separate speaker and emotion. Additionally, I have proposed a speech synthesis model that uses face images as auxiliary features. The proposed method is expected to realize more natural global communication by generating speech that reproduces the characteristics of the speaker in different languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、音声に含まれる話者・言語・感情といった3つの特徴に注目し、入力音声と異なる言語において入力音声の声質や感情を再現する多言語音声合成技術に確立に取り組んだ。本研究の成果は、音声翻訳システムに応用することで、自分の話すことができない言語においても、自分の声のまま、感情表現を含む自然なコミュニケーションを実現することが期待される。