Fusion of Deep Learning and Statistical Modeling for Image Transformation Methods for Natural Event Forecasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Hachiya Hirotaka  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (00578908)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統計モデリング / 深層学習 / 点過程 / Transformer / イベント予報 / 時空間 / マルチストリーム / 機械学習 / マルチスモーダル / Attention機構 / ディープラーニング / 画像変換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地震や降水などの時空間的に発生する事象の予報に、近年目覚ましい発展を遂げているディープニューラルネット(以下、DNN)画像変換技術を応用する。まず、2021年度前半までに、自然科学や社会科学の統計モデリングを導入し数学的に拡張したDNN画像変換方式を提案し、ベンチマーク実験を用いて評価する。次に、2022年度末までに、本提案手法を地震頻度データなど、より実用的な問題に応用し、その有効性を示す。これらの研究成果は、機械学習、画像認識および関連する応用分野(例えば、地震および気象など)の国際会議および論文誌にて報告する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In forecasting irregular events such as earthquakes, the hazard function, which represents the likelihood of the next event, has been designed manually based on human knowledge. Recently, in order to increase the degree of freedom of the hazard function, a deep neural network (DNN) based method, trained from historical data (Omi et al., 2019) was proposed. However, this method did not address spatial forecasting, such as event locations. Therefore, to achieve spatio-temporal forecasting, we proposed a deep multi-stream point process model, in which multiple DNNs model the hazard function decomposed based on conditional independence. The effectiveness of the proposed method was demonstrated through experiments using actual earthquake data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自然科学分野にて研究が進んでいる統計モデリングと、画像や自然言語分野にて目覚ましい発展を遂げているDNNを、分野横断的に融合した、新しいイベント予報のアプローチを提案した。また、統合に際し、画像や言語処理にて発展した、深層マルチストリームモデルやTransformerのアルゴリズムに、イベント予報に特化した独自性の高い拡張を導入した。そのため、本研究のアプローチは、イベント予報および機械学習アルゴリズムの両分野において独自性が高く、その成果は、機械学習の国際会議と英文雑誌に掲載される運びとなった。そのため、本研究の成果は、社会的および学術的に意義があると考えられる。