A Study on Automatic Estimation of Impression Attributes based on Human Visual Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Masashi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20756449)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人物印象属性 / 自動推定 / 視覚特性 / 人物 / 印象 / 計測 / 学習モデル / 人物印象 / 画像認識
Outline of Research at the Start
人物の印象を精度よく推定することを目指し,人間が情報システムへ教師ラベルを与える作業を繰り返すことで,人間の視覚特性を深層学習モデルに取り入れる方法を開発する.観察者が人物画像の印象を判断する際に,身体のどの位置にある部位をどの順序で見たかを表す視覚特性が,その印象を決める上で重要な手掛かりとなる.印象に対する人間の視覚特性を計測し,その視覚特性に基づき深層学習モデルを設計する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the gaze time-series signals, which indicate where and when the observer pays attention to a region of an image when perceiving the subject as beautiful, elegant, or clean. We developed a method to show that the gaze location approaches the subject’s nose initially, and then the gaze location varies according to the impression words. Furthermore, we developed a new attention mechanism by introducing the gaze time-series signals into a deep-learning model and making it closer to human perception. We confirmed that the model improved the estimation accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
システムが自動で人間の印象を推定できるようになると,その印象を手掛かりとしたコーディネートサービスを新たに創造できると考える.冠婚葬祭など非日常の特別な場で印象は重要となる.例えば,知人の結婚式へ出席するため,相応しい格好が与える印象を考えている.開発した推定方法を導入したシステムを構築できれば,これまでにないユーザ体験の提供が期待できる.その状況に適した格好を利用者は安心して選ぶことができ,自分では気付いていない格好を知る機会を得ることができる.