A study of image processing methods to improve explainability and redesign through shallow layer learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Yoshio  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70294163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 正志  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20756449)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords浅層学習 / 説明可能性 / 再設計可能性 / 機械学習 / 画像認識 / ランダムプロジェクション / 再設計性 / 画像処理 / パターン認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,深層学習が持つ一体化学習という特徴を維持しつつ,深いネットワーク構造を取り払い,浅いネットワーク構造で機械学習を行うことで,学習結果の説明可能性を向上させつつ,再設計の容易な画像認識手法を実現することを目的とする.本研究により,高い識別性能を実現するための方法論として,深いネットワーク構造だけでなく,再設計可能な浅いネットワーク構造による高い学習容量を持つ識別器と認識性能に寄与する学習可能な特徴抽出器により,十分な性能を発揮できることを実験的に示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to realize an image recognition method that can be easily redesigned while improving the explainability of the learning results by removing the deep network structure and performing machine learning with a shallow network structure, while maintaining the feature of integrated learning that deep learning possesses. In particular, to improve the explainability and redesignability, it is necessary to replace the feature extraction process with a conventional feature extraction process using a deep network structure, which is realized by deep learning. Therefore, we extended the conventional feature extraction process and constructed a learnable feature extractor by parameterizing it, and built a prototype discriminator with a high learning capacity based on a redesignable shallow network structure and a learnable feature extractor that contributes to recognition performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が実現することにより,計算機が何故そのような判断を下したかの説明を行いやすくなる.また,その説明を受けて,浅いネットワーク構造のため理解がしやすく,再設計を行うことが可能なネットワーク構造を構築することが出来る.